Award Winners

William Streifer Scientific Achievement Award
Yearsort icon Award Winner Description
2013 Curtis R. Menyuk "For seminal advances in the fundamental understanding and mitigation of polarization effects in high-performance optical fiber communication systems."
http://photonicssociety.org/sites/default/files/WSSA Recipient.pdf
2012 Qing Hu "For pioneering contribution in the development of high-temperature, high-power, and broadly tunable THz QCLs, and applications in imaging and sensing.”
http://photonicssociety.org/newsletters/dec12/Careers-Awards_Recog.html
2011 Xi-Cheng Zhang For exceptional contribution of terahertz (THz) air photonics, especially free-space coherent detection of ultra-broadband THz waves.
http://photonicssociety.org/newsletters/aug11/Career-SciRecipient.html
2010 Dieter Bimberg For demonstration of quantum dot lasers and pioneering contributions to semiconductor nanophotonics.
http://photonicssociety.org/newsletters/aug10/ScientificAward.html
2009 Christopher Doerr For pioneering research on highly functional integrated optical circuits based on arrayed waveguide grating routers and their implementation in advanced optical networks.
http://photonicssociety.org/newsletters/aug09/Doerr.html
2008 Fumio Koyama For contributions to vertical cavity surface emitting semiconductor lasers and dynamic single-mode semiconductor lasers
http://photonicssociety.org/newsletters/aug08/fumio.html
2007 Shun-Lien Chuang For contributions to the development of the fundamental theories of strained quantum-well lasers and the physics of optoelectronics devices.
http://photonicssociety.org/newsletters/dec07/profiles.html
2006
William H. Steier
Larry R. Dalton
Harold Fetterman
For seminal contributions to the advancement of polymer photonic devices and materials.
http://photonicssociety.org/newsletters/dec06/profiles_recipients.html
2005 Emmanuel Desurvire For pioneering contributions to the physical and theoretical understanding of erbium-doped fiber amplifiers and their early device development.
http://photonicssociety.org/newsletters/dec05/profiles.html
2004 Yasuhiko Arakawa For pioneering contributions to quantum confinement effects in semiconductor lasers and the development of quantum dot lasers.
http://photonicssociety.org/newsletters/dec04/career.html
2003 Connie Chang-Hasnain For pioneering contributions to vertical cavity surface emitting lasers and VCSEL arrays for wavelength-division-multiplexing applications.
2002 James Fujimoto For pioneering contributions to optical coherence tomography.
2001
Joe C. Campbell
Stephen R. Forrest
For contributions to the development of high-speed, low-noise long-wavelength avalanche and p-i-n photodiodes.
2000 James J. Coleman For pioneering research in high reliability strained layer semiconductor lasers.
1999
Jonathan Heritage
Andrew Weiner
For pioneering contributions to femtosecond optical pulse shaping technology and its applications.
1998
Federico Capasso
Jerome Faist
For the design, demonstration, and pioneering development of the quantum cascade laser which is revolutionizing the field of mid-infrared semiconductor lasers.
1997 Peter F. Moulton For the invention of the titanium sapphire tunable infrared laser which opened a new era of solid state ultrafast lasers.
1996
John E. Bowers
Kam Y. Lau
For significant contributions to the understanding and design of high speed semiconductor lasers.
1995
Stuart Searles
Charles Brau
George Hart
James Ewing
For the demonstration and development of excimer lasers.
1994
Martin A. Pollack
Robert E. Nahory
For pioneering work in III-V compound semiconductor materials and optoelectronic integrated circuits.
1993 Eli Yablonovitch For contributions to optoelectronics including the physics of strained layer lasers and photonic applications of low dimensional structures.
1992 Kenichi Iga For pioneering research in vertical-cavity surface-emitting injection lasers.
1991
Thomas L. Koch
Uziel Koren
For pioneering and innovative contributions to photonic integrated circuits.